Blade & Soul

The original version of NCSOFT's martial arts MMORPG, still running in North America and Europe on its own servers alongside Blade & Soul NEO.

Overview

Blade & Soul is a martial arts fantasy MMORPG from NCSOFT, released in South Korea in 2012 and in North America and Europe in January 2016. Combat is action-based, with combos, counters and crowd control, and players pick a race and a martial arts class before following a story campaign across the Earthen Realm.

This is the long-running version of the game, labeled B&S Live on the official site, which moved to Unreal Engine 4 with its Revival update in 2021. Day to day it centers on dungeons, raids, battle passes and gear progression, with arena PvP on the side. It runs on its own servers, separate from Blade & Soul NEO, and still receives weekly maintenance and new passes.

The game is free to play on Windows through NCSOFT's PURPLE launcher, with separate North American and European stores selling costumes, passes and other items.

Developer
NCSOFT
Publisher
NCSOFT
Release date
June 30, 2012
Status
Released
Business model
Free-to-play, Microtransactions
Platforms
Windows
Official website
bladeandsoul.plaync.com
Also known as
Blade & Soul Live, BnS

Gameplay

Features

Platforms

  • Download required

Pricing

Free to startYes
Purchase price–
Subscription–
MicrotransactionsYes
Gacha / loot boxesNo
AdsNo

Prices are indicative and can change. Check the official website.

Ratings & reviews

No ratings yet.

No written reviews yet. Write the first one.

Latest updates

No updates posted yet.

FAQ

What platforms is Blade & Soul available on?

Blade & Soul is listed for Windows.

Is Blade & Soul free to play?

Yes. Blade & Soul can be started for free (monetization: Free-to-play and Microtransactions).

Does Blade & Soul have PvP?

Yes, Blade & Soul includes player-versus-player content.